The Melbourne Cup 2022 received 186 nominations, 43 are from the Northern Hemisphere.
Horse | Trainer | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AIKHAL (IRE) | Aidan O’Brien | ||||
2 | ALCYONE | James Cummings | ||||
3 | ALEGRON | James Cummings | ||||
4 | ANGEL OF TRUTH | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||||
5 | ARAPAHO (FR) | Bjorn Baker | ||||
6 | ATTORNEY (FR) | Matthew Smith | ||||
7 | AURORA’S SYMPHONY | Symon Wilde | ||||
8 | AWAY HE GOES (IRE) | Ismail Mohammed | ||||
9 | AYRTON (NZ) | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | ||||
10 | BANKERS CHOICE (NZ) | Michael Moroney | ||||
11 | BARON SAMEDI (GB) | Joseph O’Brien | ||||
12 | BEL ARISTO (FR) | Fabrice Chappet | ||||
13 | BENAUD (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | ||||
14 | BERMADEZ (NZ) | Michael Moroney | ||||
15 | BLUE CUP (FR) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
16 | BLUEGRASS (IRE) | Aidan O’Brien | ||||
17 | BRILLIANT LIGHT (GB) | Saeed Bin Suroor | ||||
18 | BUCKHURST (IRE) | Robert Hickmott | ||||
19 | BUMP’N’RUN | Gerard Betros | ||||
20 | BUSKER’S BALLAD | Ryan Balfour | ||||
21 | CACOFONIX | Kris Lees | ||||
22 | CAMORRA (IRE) | Ben & JD Hayes | ||||
23 | CANFORD | Ryan Balfour | ||||
24 | CAP DE JOIE (GB) | Nick Ryan | ||||
25 | CHAIRMAN (FR) | Freddie & Martyn Meade | ||||
26 | CHALK STREAM (GB) | Chris Waller | ||||
27 | CHANGINGOFTHEGUARD (IRE) | Aidan O’Brien | ||||
28 | CHAPADA | Michael Moroney | ||||
29 | CHICAGO BEAR (IRE) | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | ||||
30 | CLEVELAND (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | ||||
31 | COLOUR SERGEANT (IRE) | Matthew Smith | ||||
32 | CORNCRAKE (GB) | Matthew Smith | ||||
33 | CRYSTAL PEGASUS (GB) | Chris Waller | ||||
34 | DADOOZDART (GB) | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||||
35 | DAQIANSWEET JUNIOR (NZ) | Phillip Stokes | ||||
36 | DARK DESTROYER (NZ) | Lance O’Sullivan & Andrew Scott | ||||
37 | DARK DREAM | Ben & JD Hayes | ||||
38 | DAWN PATROL (IRE) | Robert Hickmott | ||||
39 | DEAUVILLE LEGEND (IRE) | James Ferguson | ||||
40 | DELPHI (IRE) | Anthony & Sam Freedman | ||||
41 | DICK WHITTINGTON (FR) | Matthew Smith | ||||
42 | DR DRILL (GB) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
43 | DUAIS | Edward Cummings | ||||
44 | DUBAI FUTURE (GB) | Saeed Bin Suroor | ||||
45 | DURSTON (GB) | Chris Waller | ||||
46 | EARLSWOOD (GB) | Maddie Raymond | ||||
47 | EL BODEGON (IRE) | James Ferguson | ||||
48 | ELDAR ELDAROV (GB) | Roger Varian | ||||
49 | EMISSARY (GB) | Michael Moroney | ||||
50 | ENEMY (GB) | Ian Williams | ||||
51 | ENGLISH KING (FR) | Michael Moroney | ||||
52 | ENTENTE | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||||
53 | FALCON EIGHT (IRE) | Dermot K Weld | ||||
54 | FANCY MAN (IRE) | Richard Hannon | ||||
55 | FEARENTLESS | Paul Preusker | ||||
56 | FENGARADA | John Leek (Jnr) | ||||
57 | FERAGO | Patrick F Ryan Jnr | ||||
58 | FIRST LIGHT (GB) | Chris Waller | ||||
59 | FORGOT YOU (NZ) | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | ||||
60 | FRANCESCO GUARDI (IRE) | Chris Waller | ||||
61 | FRENCH MOON | Symon Wilde | ||||
62 | GEAR UP (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | ||||
63 | GET SHIRTY (IRE) | David O’Meara | ||||
64 | GLINT OF HOPE (JPN) | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | ||||
65 | GLYCON (FR) | Jean-Claude Rouget | ||||
66 | GOLD TRIP (FR) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
67 | GONE WEST (NZ) | Emma-Lee & David Browne | ||||
68 | GOOD IDEA | Phillip Stokes | ||||
69 | GRAND ALLIANCE (IRE) | Charlie Fellowes | ||||
70 | GRAND PROMENADE (GB) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
71 | GREAT HOUSE (IRE) | Chris Waller | ||||
72 | GUNSTOCK (NZ) | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | ||||
73 | HARMYSIAN (GB) | Clayton Douglas | ||||
74 | HE’S OUR BONNEVAL (GB) | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | ||||
75 | HEZASHOCKA (NZ) | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | ||||
76 | HIGH EMOCEAN (NZ) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
77 | HINGED | Chris Waller | ||||
78 | HOO YA MAL (GB) | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||||
79 | HORRIFYING (NZ) | Mark & Levi Kavanagh | ||||
80 | I’M THUNDERSTRUCK (NZ) | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | ||||
81 | IMPULSAR (IRE) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
82 | INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (NZ) | Danny O’Brien | ||||
83 | INTERPRETATION (IRE) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
84 | IRESINE (FR) | Jean-Pierre Gauvin | ||||
85 | IRISH FLAME (NZ) | Brett Scott | ||||
86 | IRISH HOMIE (IRE) | Bevan Laming | ||||
87 | IRISH SEQUEL (IRE) | Chris Waller | ||||
88 | ITHACAN | Kevin Corstens | ||||
89 | JEKYLL’N’HYDE | Simon Morrish | ||||
90 | JOHNNY GET ANGRY (NZ) | Denis Pagan | ||||
91 | KALAPOUR (IRE) | Kris Lees | ||||
92 | KING OF THE CASTLE (IRE) | Robert Hickmott | ||||
93 | KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||||
94 | KUKERACHA (NZ) | Chris Waller | ||||
95 | LA DRAGONTEA (GB) | Anthony & Sam Freedman | ||||
96 | LE DON DE VIE (GB) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
97 | LE VILLI (NZ) | Kris Lees | ||||
98 | LOFT (GER) | Marcel Weiss | ||||
99 | LONE EAGLE (IRE) | Freddie & Martyn Meade | ||||
100 | LONG ARM (IRE) | Peter Gelagotis | ||||
101 | LORD ARDMORE (NZ) | Chris Waller | ||||
102 | LUNAR FLARE | Grahame Begg | ||||
103 | LUNCIES (GB) | Kris Lees | ||||
104 | MAKRAM (IRE) | Ben & JD Hayes | ||||
105 | MANKAYAN (IRE) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
106 | MASTER GATSBY (FR) | Fabrice Chappet | ||||
107 | MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | ||||
108 | MEMPHIS (GER) | Michael Moroney | ||||
109 | MIDNIGHT BLUE | Danny O’Brien | ||||
110 | MILFORD (NZ) | Michael Moroney | ||||
111 | MOJO STAR (IRE) | Richard Hannon | ||||
112 | MONTEFILIA | David Payne | ||||
113 | MOUNT POPA (IRE) | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||||
114 | MR BRIGHTSIDE (NZ) | Ben & JD Hayes | ||||
115 | MUGATOO (IRE) | Kris Lees | ||||
116 | NAGANO (GB) | Roger Varian | ||||
117 | NERVE NOT VERVE (NZ) | Michael Moroney | ||||
118 | NIGHT ENDEAVOR (FR) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
119 | NO COMPROMISE (NZ) | Chris Waller | ||||
120 | NOBEL HEIGHTS | Matt Cumani | ||||
121 | NORTHERN RULER (GER) | Andreas Wohler | ||||
122 | NUMERIAN (IRE) | Annabel Neasham | ||||
123 | OKITA SOUSHI (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | ||||
124 | OLYMPIC THEATRE (GB) | Richard & Will Freedman | ||||
125 | PACKING WALTHAM (FR) | Ben & JD Hayes | ||||
126 | PALE KING (FR) | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||||
127 | PASSION AND GLORY (IRE) | Saeed Bin Suroor | ||||
128 | PATERNAL (NZ) | Chris Waller | ||||
129 | PERSAN | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
130 | POINT GELLIBRAND (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | ||||
131 | POINT KING (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | ||||
132 | POINT LONSDALE (IRE) | Aidan O’Brien | ||||
133 | POINT NEPEAN (IRE) | Robert Hickmott | ||||
134 | PROFONDO | Richard Litt | ||||
135 | RAISE YOU (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | ||||
136 | REALM OF FLOWERS | Anthony & Sam Freedman | ||||
137 | REGAL LION (NZ) | Annabel Neasham | ||||
138 | REGAL POWER | Danny O’Brien | ||||
139 | RODRIGO DIAZ (GB) | David Simcock | ||||
140 | SACRAMENTO | Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott | ||||
141 | SAN HUBERTO (IRE) | Matt Cumani | ||||
142 | SCHABAU (GER) | Robert Hickmott | ||||
143 | SERPENTINE (IRE) | Robert Hickmott | ||||
144 | SHARP ’N’ SMART (NZ) | Graeme Rogerson | ||||
145 | SHERAZ (FR) | Chris Waller | ||||
146 | SKY LAB | Paul Perry | ||||
147 | SKY OUT (IRE) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
148 | SKYPHIOS | Rob Blacker | ||||
149 | SMOKIN’ ROMANS (NZ) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
150 | SOUND (GER) | Michael Moroney | ||||
151 | SOUND OF CANNONS (GB) | John O’Shea | ||||
152 | SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) | Matthew Smith | ||||
153 | SOUTHERN STOCK (NZ) | Chris Munce | ||||
154 | SPANISH MISSION (USA) | Peter G Moody | ||||
155 | STAR OF INDIA (IRE) | Annabel Neasham | ||||
156 | STOCKMAN (NZ) | Joseph Pride | ||||
157 | SUPERNOVA (GB) | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes | ||||
158 | SUREFIRE (GB) | Chris Waller | ||||
159 | SWEET THOMAS (GER) | Matthew Smith | ||||
160 | TASHKHAN (IRE) | Brian Ellison | ||||
161 | TEAM CAPTAIN (IRE) | Matt Cumani | ||||
162 | TEEWATERS | Archie Alexander | ||||
163 | TEMPLE OF ARTEMIS (IRE) | Joseph O’Brien | ||||
164 | THE AMAZONIAN | Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) | ||||
165 | THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) | Michael Moroney | ||||
166 | THROUGH IRISH EYES (NZ) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
167 | TIGERTIGER (NZ) | Rob Blacker | ||||
168 | TIMOUR (FR) | Chris Waller | ||||
169 | TING TONG | Kris Lees | ||||
170 | TOKORANGI (NZ) | Michael Moroney | ||||
171 | TRALEE ROSE (NZ) | Symon Wilde | ||||
172 | UAREASTAR (NZ) | Fraser Auret | ||||
173 | UNCLE BRYN (GB) | Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young | ||||
174 | UNITED NATIONS (IRE) | Aidan O’Brien | ||||
175 | VALLEY FORGE (GB) | Andrew Balding | ||||
176 | VARDANI (FR) | Archie Alexander | ||||
177 | VOW AND DECLARE | Danny O’Brien | ||||
178 | WATERVILLE (IRE) | Aidan O’Brien | ||||
179 | WESTERN EMPIRE (NZ) | Danny O’Brien | ||||
180 | WITHOUT A FIGHT (IRE) | Simon & Ed Crisford | ||||
181 | WYCLIF (GB) | Danny O’Brien | ||||
182 | YAPHET | Cliff Brown | ||||
183 | YONCE (NZ) | Ciaron Maher & David Eustace | ||||
184 | YOUNG WERTHER (NZ) | Danny O’Brien | ||||
185 | ZECHARIAH (IRE) | Freddie & Martyn Meade | ||||
186 | ZEYREK (FR) | Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes |